Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & cookies policy

This privacy policy sets out how Withy King uses and protects any information that you give Withy King when you use this website.

Withy King is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Withy King may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information: telephone number, postal and  email address
  • Other information such as preferences and interests

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send e-zines and postcard which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • We may also send you letters and event/seminar invites to the postal address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

Cookies are used on this website to collect information about your use of the website and to measure the website's performance. This allows us to create more of the pages that users like and to remove unused content. When you visit the website you can allow or disallow it to store cookies on your computer's hard drive, by customising your cookie preferences using your web browser's preferences/options/tools. Your information is not disclosed to any third parties. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law. If you have any questions, please contact us

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way: if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to:

Withy King
Marketing Team
James Street West
Green Park
Bath
BA1 2BT

or emailing us at: webenquiries@withyking.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Withy King
Marketing Team
James Street West
Green Park
Bath
BA1 2BT

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.